Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

HILKA TOOLS (UK) LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Statement

Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd policy is to act in accordance with current legislation and to meet current best practice on the internet with regard to our use and handling of personal data. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

We may need to know your personal details including your name, address and email address to provide you with information or reply to your queries. We may also collect and process data about you if you purchase any products through Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd and/or if you enter any competition run by or in association with Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd.

We may use such personal data to provide you with details of matters that we feel may be of interest or use to you. You can opt out of receiving further information of this nature from Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd by writing to us at the address below:

Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd Marketing Data Collection
1 Roebuck Place
Roebuck Road
Chessington
Surrey
KT9 1EU

Cookies

When you use this website for the first time a cookie will be stored on your hard drive. The next time you visit the website (using the same computer) our server will recognise the cookie and provide us with information about your last visit.
This will enable registered users to access the website immediately without first having to provide a username and password and us to tailor the website to suit your interests. If you do not want a cookie to be stored on your hard drive you should select the appropriate options on your web browser. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from using the website properly or at all.

Sharing personal data

We do not give out any of your personal information to third parties except as set out below.
We reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd, our group companies, our customers, or other third parties.
We may pass information that you have given to us to other companies within the Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd group of companies. We do not sell personal data about our customers to third parties. However, we may release personal data if we acquire any new businesses and/or sell all or part of our business.

Protection of personal data

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that you have submitted via the website remains confidential. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. For example, hilka.co.uk is a secure site with full firewall protection and we use the same kind of high-level technology which is used to protect credit card payments on the internet.

Your rights and responsibilities

You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.
It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.
If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please write to the address below:

Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd Marketing Data Collection
1 Roebuck Place
Roebuck Road
Chessington
Surrey
KT9 1EU

Privacy Support

Please contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy and we are sure we can resolve any problems or issues you may have. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk

Hilka Tools (UK) Ltd
1 Roebuck Place
Roebuck Road
Chessington
Surrey
KT9 1EU

Company number: 01628063

Telephone: +44 (0)208 3917570
Email: sales@hilka.co.uk